80th Annual Hopi Festival of Arts and Culture
July 6-7, 2013

Whether it's, fun, education, music, dancing, or a combination, there's something exciting happening all day long!

Artist List

Schedule is subject to change.  Final schedule is available at the festival.

Saturday and Sunday, July 6 & 7, All Day Activities
  • Hopi Artists Consignment Sales
  • Jennifer Joseph—Heritage Tent Master of Ceremonies
  • Hopi and Hopi-Tewa Pottery: Recent Acquisitions Exhibit of Pottery  from MNA Collections
  • Celebrating 80 years of the Hopi Festival Exhibit
  • “Corn Is Life” Presentation by Alice Dashee
  • Kids Creative Corner
  • Piki Bread Demonstration
  • Live Radio Remote by KUYI 88.1
  • Nonprofit Educational Booths
  • Tasty Food from Local Vendors
  • Free Shuttle to Parking Lots
  • Weaving, Basket Making, and Jewelry Demonstrations

Saturday, July 6, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
10:15 a.m. Traditional Music by Donald Dawahongnewa and Tiffany Bahnimptewa
10:30 a.m. Ethnobotany Walk with Lilian Hill
10:45 a.m. MNA's Hopi and Hopi-Tewa Pottery Collection by Kelley Hays-Gilpin
11:30 a.m. Clown Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group
12:00 p.m. Hopi Permaculture by Lilian Hill
12:15 p.m. Field Mouse Goes to War puppet show
12:45 p.m. Flute and Guitar Music Presentation by Ed Kabotie
1:15 p.m. Travels of the Hopi by Bob Lomadafkie
1:30 p.m. Ethnobotany Walk with Lilian Hill
2:00 p.m. Palhikmana Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group
2:00 p.m. Pottery Demonstration by Dorothy and Emerson Ami
2:45 p.m. Field Mouse Goes to War puppet show
3:15 p.m. Konina Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group
3:45 p.m. Hopi Way of Life by Donald Dawahongnewa
   
Sunday, July 7, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
10:15 a.m. MNA's Hopi and Hopi-Tewa Pottery Collection by Kelley Hays-Gilpin
10:45 a.m. Clown Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group
11:30 a.m. Hopi Permaculture by Lilian Hill
12:00 p.m. Flute and Guitar Music Presentation by Ed Kabotie
12:45 p.m. Field Mouse Goes to War puppet show
12:45 p.m. Hopi Way of Life by Donald Dawahongnewa
1:00 p.m. Ethnobotany Walk with Lilian Hill
1:15 p.m. Palhikmana Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group
2:00 p.m. Pottery Demonstration by Dorothy and Emerson Ami
2:00 p.m. Field Mouse Goes to War puppet show
2:30 p.m. Traditional Music by Donald Dawahongnewa and Tiffany Bahnimptewa
3:00 p.m. Ethnobotany Walk with Lilian Hill
3:15 p.m. Travels of the Hopi by Bob Lomadafkie
3:45 p.m. Konina Dance by the Nuvatukya’ovi Sinom Dance Group

Artists

Harvey W. Branigar Hall
1. Lydia Huma-Mahle–Pottery
Zondra Mahle–Pottery
2. Evan Navakuku–Textiles
Lance Dawavendewa–
Painting/Textiles
3. Dorothy Ami–Pottery
Emerson Ami–Pottery
4. Anderson Koinva–Jewelry
5. Dianna Shebala–Textiles
Lee Sockyma–Katsina Dolls
6. Dalton James–Fine Art
7. Wilmer Kaye–Katsina Dolls/Fine
Art
8. Jeremy Navenma–Katsina Dolls
9. Renee Archambeau–
Pottery/Baskets
10. Coolidge Roy Jr.–Katsina Dolls
Eric Roy–Katsina Dolls
11. Bryson Nequatewa–Katsina
Dolls/Glass
12. Emmet Navakuku–Fine Art
13. Sandra Hamana–Folk Art/Quilts
Pamela Davis–Folk Art/Quilts
14. Watson Honanie–Jewelry
15. Kara Honanie–Katsina Dolls
Lester Honanvaema–Katsina
Dolls
16. Delbridge Honanie–Katsina
Dolls/Painting
17. Grace Tahbo-Douma–Pottery
18. Tyrone Duwyenie–Katsina Dolls
19. Ramon Dalangyawma–Jewelry
Cheston Dalangyama–Jewelry
20. Gwen Setalla–Pottery
21. Bob Lomadafkie–Jewelry
Kathleen Wheeler–Jewelry
22. Curtis Naseyowma–Katsina Dolls
Gilbert Naseyowma–Katsina Doll

Jaime Major Golightly Historic Courtyard
1. Ed Kabotie–Jewelry/Fine Art
2. Mavesta Honyouti–Katsina Dolls
Ryan Gashweseoma–Woodwork
3. Anthony Honahnie–Painting
4. Gerald Lomaventema–Jewelry
5. Kevin Masawiestewa–Katsina
Dolls
6. Poecille-mana Calnimptewa–Jewelry
Cecil Calmimptewa
7. Weaver Selina–Jewelry
Alberta Selina–Baskets*
8. Iva Lee Honyestewa–Baskets
Lynn Edward Honyestewa–Katsina
Dolls
9. Richard Honyouti–Katsina Dolls
10. Duane Tawahungva–Jewelry
Nona Naha–Pottery
11. Kyle Navenma–Katsina Dolls
12. Ruben Saufkie, Jr.–Jewelry
Marcus Coochwikvia–Jewelry
13. Bryson Nasetoynewa–Katsina Dolls
Kurt Lomawaima–Katsina Dolls
14. Akema Honyumptewa–Multimedia
Marie Honyumptewa–Beadwork

Babbitt Gallery
1. Terry Gasdia–Katsina Dolls/Fine Art
2. Louis Josytewa–Weaving/Jewelry*
3. Harry Nutumya–Jewelry
4. Eric Kayquaptewa–Katsina Dolls
5. Justice Tso–Katsina Dolls
6. Ramson Lomatewama–Glass Art
Jessica Lomatewama–Baskets*
7. Austin Coochyamptewa–
Weaving/Jewelry*
Kendrick Coochyamptewa–Katsina
Dolls
8. Horace Kayquoptewa–Katsina
Dolls/ Glass Art
Stephanie Kayquoptewa–Baskets

Archaeology Gallery
1. Wendell Sakiestewa–Fashion/Clothing

Geology Gallery
1. Kevin Quannie––Fine Art
Michael Dean Jenkins–Katsina Dolls
Ronald Honyouti–Woodwork
2. Marc Ron Taho–Katsina Dolls
3. Duane Koyawena–Fine Art
4. Leander Tenakhongva–Katsina
Dolls
Dwight Monongye–Katsina Dolls
5. Duane Maktima–Jewelry
6. Yolanda Bydonie–Jewelry/Folk Art
Alvin Navasie–Katsina Dolls
7. Alice Dashee–Pottery

Home   Contact MNA     Contact WebMaster

© Museum of Northern Arizona. All Rights Reserved.